This website requires JavaScript to be enabled. Please do so before proceeding.


Currency:

Privacy Policy

                                                                                         PRIVACY 

 

Amazingbids respects privacy of its Users and Members. Amazingbids will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and Members. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). Without limiting the aforegoing:

 

 Amazingbids is dedicated to maintain the privacy of its online visitors, users and members. On this site, Amazingbids does not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.

 

  Any information collected is used solely by Amazingbids and its business partners who are involved in the operation of this site for internal purposes or are required to process personal data in the provision of services to Amazingbids. Amazingbids’s client lists are never sold to third parties, and we will not share personally identifiable information with third parties unless the person who has submitted the information has authorized us to do so, or if we are required to by law.

 

 Under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers Amazingbids will comply with any such legally binding request.

 

  Amazingbids processes personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service, conducting market research surveys, running competitions and providing you with information about products and services on offer. Amazingbids may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events provided by Amazingbids or one of its strategic partners. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings, either when you register with Amazingbids or at any time afterwards. Amazingbids may also contact you with important information about your registration details even if you have opted-out of receiving promotional emails.

 

 Amazingbids may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information of Users:

 

            i.          title, name and surname;

            ii.          street address;

            iii.         postal address;

            iv.         contact numbers;

            v.         non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;

            vi.         e-mail address; and / or IP addresses;

            vii.        banking details.

 

  Amazingbids collects, stores and uses the abovementioned information for the following purposes:

 

i.           to communicate requested information to Users;

ii.          to provide services to Users as requested by Users;

iii.         to authenticate Users;

iv.         to provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website; and/or

v.         to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns, and access to the Website;

vii.        to facilitate payments, delivery and finalisation of sale transactions between sellers and buyers.

 

 Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by Users. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings.